50th Reunion for the Classes of 1970 & 1971

Welcome Back!

The classes of 1970 and 1971 will celebrate our 50th reunion jointly October 29-31, so mark your calendars and make plans to be back for this milestone event.   This year’s Homecoming and Reunion Weekend promises to be bigger and better than ever.

Event Overview

At 3 p.m. on Friday, the festivities begin!  We will gather in the Benson University Center to be inducted into the prestigious Golden Deacs where we will receive our 50 year pins.  Then we will move outdoors to the big tent for an early access VIP celebration prior to the start of Party So Dear.  We can catch up with friends, enjoy some refreshments, and sway to music of the Commodores back under the magnolias where it all began.  When Party So Dear concludes at 7 p.m., we will head up to Mag Patio (back terrace of Reynolda Hall) for our 50th Reunion Celebration as we get to see all of our friends in both the class of 1970 and 1971.

On Saturday, we will enjoy the Festival on the Quad, the Alumni Tailgate, and the WFU/Duke football game.  Game tickets will be available for purchase through Homecoming registration and classes will be grouped together within each ticket option.  On Sunday, join fellow alumni for the Service of Remembrance and the Homecoming Worship in Wait Chapel.

Since almost all of the events will be outdoors, please plan to dress for the weather.

Next Steps

Contact your friends and make your reservations.  Keep checking this website for updated information as the weekend gets closer and plans for a safe and fun weekend are finalized.  Registration for weekend events, including football tickets, will be available in late September.

We look forward to seeing each of you for this memorable weekend!

Go Deacs!

Debbie Best,  C. J. Michaels Edwards and John Danforth
Class of 1970 Reunion Committee Chairs

Kay Hiemstra Singer, Ashby Cook and Beth Eddins Laughridge
Class of 1971 Reunion Committee Chairs

 

For Hotel Reservations

DoubleTree

5790 University Parkway
(336) 767-9595
$189
Room Block Ends September 28


Class of 1971 Reunion Campaign

For the Class of 1971, let’s set a new all time class giving record with 40% or 150 class member contributing.  We have already surpassed our $140,000 dollar goal, but we need the class to pull together to reach the 40% goal for reunion-year gifts to The Wake Forest Fund.  If you haven’t made your gift yet, please do soon! The campaign started July 1, 2020, and will continue through Homecoming Weekend.   The Class of 1970’s campaign concluded  November 2020.

128

$149,819 of $140,000

Learn about the Reunion Campaign »

  • 1970 Who's Coming Back List
    • Mr. Roger "David" David Alden ('70)
    • Mr. William "Will" Matthias Angle ('70)
    • Mr. Benjamin "Ben" Thompson Aycock Jr. ('70, P '03)
    • Ms. Joan "Joan-Marie" (Shallcross) Belnap ('70)
    • Dr. Deborah "Debbie" L. Best ('70, MA '72)
    • Mrs. Rebekah "Bek" (Howell) Blake ('70)
    • Ms. Joyce (Trigg) Blanton ('70, P '93)
    • Mr. Paul Harrell Cale Jr. ('70, P '01, P '04)
    • Mr. William "Fred" Frederick Cooke ('70)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Estes Cross Jr. ('70, JD '73)
    • Mr. James "Bill" William Curl Jr. ('70)
    • Mr. John Almy Danforth ('70)
    • Mrs. Susan House David ('70)
    • Mr. Thomas "Tom" Edward Deacon ('70)
    • Dr. Joseph "Joe" Jacob Dobner ('70, MD '74, P '97)
    • Mrs. Clara "C.J." Jean (Michaels) Edwards ('70, MAED '72)
    • Mr. David Gaertner Fergusson ('70)
    • Ms. Naomi (Thorp) Fox ('70)
    • Mr. William "Bill" Bryant Gallagher Jr. ('70)
    • Mr. Gregory "Greg" Cephus Gaskins ('70, JD '76)
    • Mr. Karl Owen Haigler ('70)
    • Ms. Nancy (Price) Halloran ('70)
    • Mrs. Donna (Marshall) Hardeman ('70)
    • Mr. David "Dave" Lee Hartley ('70, P '11)
    • The Reverend Dr. Kenneth "Ken" Shell Hemphill ('70, P '96)
    • Dr. James "Jim" Howard Herstine ('70)
    • Mr. Guy "Tom" Thomas Horner Jr. ('70, MBA '78)
    • Mrs. Suellen (Anderson) Hudson ('70, P '00)
    • Mr. Roger Allen Hull ('70, MA '77)
    • Dr. Nicholas "Nick" P. Iannuzzi III ('70, MA '73, MD '78)
    • Mr. Thomas "Tom" Parks Jennings ('70)
    • Mrs. Shelley (Abernathy) Jennings ('70)
    • Mr. Thomas "Tom" Pruitt Jones Sr. ('70)
    • Mr. Ronald "Ron" I. Jurewicz ('70)
    • Mrs. Jane (Everhart) Kennedy ('70)
    • Mr. Samuel "Bo" Cromer King Jr. ('70, P '98, P '01)
    • Dr. James "Jim" Brady Kinlaw Jr. ('70, P '00, P '06)
    • Mr. Donald "Don" Joseph Kobos ('70, MA '74)
    • Dr. Mary Ann (Pregnall) Lamb ('70, MT '72)
    • Mr. William "Bill" Edward Lamb ('70)
    • Mr. Charles Butler Lassiter ('70)
    • Mr. Willard "Buz" Henry Leavitt ('70)
    • Mr. Carl Michael Lowe ('70)
    • Ms. Barbara "Barbie" Gae Luker ('70)
    • Dr. Gloria (Howard) Martin ('70, P '98, P '01, P '07)
    • Mr. John Paul Matson ('70, P '99)
    • The Honorable Harold "Bud" Paul McCoy Jr. ('70, JD '73)
    • Dr. Joel Byron Miller ('70, MD '74, P '98)
    • Mrs. Ann (Pool) Miller ('70)
    • Mrs. Elizabeth T. (Porter) Miskelly ('70)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Harry Naphas ('70)
    • Mr. Stanley "Stan" Gene Oetken ('70)
    • Mr. David Allen Parris ('70)
    • Mr. Christopher Merrill Peace ('70)
    • Mr. Wilson "Woody" Haywood Phillips Jr. ('70, P '02)
    • Mr. Franklin "Frank" Roosevelt Plummer ('70)
    • Mr. Larry Frank Pons ('70)
    • Mrs. Leila (Corrie) Punger ('70, P '06, P '10)
    • Mrs. Cheryl (Hall) Richardson ('70, P '98)
    • Mrs. Marian (Scherer) Roe ('70)
    • Mr. Walter "Frank" Franklin Rose Jr. ('70, P '02)
    • Dr. Beverly (Shaw) Sanford ('70)
    • Mrs. Rhonda (Bean) Sechrest PA-C ('70, PA '71)
    • Mrs. JoAnna (Preston) Silver ('70)
    • Ms. Adelaide "Alex" Alexander Sink ('70, P '11)
    • Mrs. Joan (Wimer) Smith ('70, P '99)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Thomas Stone ('70, P '96, P '00)
    • Mrs. Betty (Hyder) Stone ('70, P '94)
    • Mr. William "Bill" Richard Stout Jr. ('70)
    • Mr. Thomas "Tom" Callie Tadlock Jr. ('70)
    • Ms. Margaret "Peggy" G. Taylor ('70)
    • The Reverend Dr. Murray Joseph Thompson ('70)
    • Mr. John "Jack" Percy Van Zandt III ('70, JD '73)
    • Dr. Bruce Douglas Walley ('70, MD '74, P '04, P '12)
    • Mr. Garland "Buddy" Monroe Waters ('70, P '01)
    • Ms. Christine "Chris" (Severn) Waters ('70, P '01)
    • Ms. Jane Bell Weathers ('70)
    • Mr. Maynard "Chuck" Charles White ('70)
    • Mr. Gary Worth Williard ('70, JD '73)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Bruce Wilson ('70, P '00, P '01, P '04)
    • Mr. Roy Wayne Wright ('70)
  • 1971 Who's Coming Back List
    • The Reverend Michael "Mike" Lee Aiken ('71)
    • Mr. William "Bill" Kevin Anglim ('71)
    • Mr. Ernest "Jim" James Arlart ('71)
    • Mrs. Betty (Shepard) Arlart ('71)
    • Mrs. Brenda (Shackelford) Baldwin ('71, P '98, P '02)
    • Mr. Albert "Al" Floyd Beard III ('71)
    • The Reverend Philip "Phil" James Beavers ('71, P '99, P '01, P '03)
    • Dr. William "Bill" James Bennett ('71)
    • Mrs. Karen (Fallon) Bennett ('71, MAED '73)
    • Ms. Betty Sue Benton ('71)
    • Mr. Joel Grim Bowden ('71)
    • Mr. Richard "Dick" Malcolm Bozoian ('71, MA '72, P '92)
    • Mr. George Evans Brooks ('71, P '97, P '99, P '00)
    • Dr. John "Paul" Paul Bullock Jr. ('71, P '02, P '06, P '06)
    • Mrs. Elizabeth "Betsy" (Daniel) Bullock ('71, P '02, P '06, P '06)
    • Mr. Lawrence "Larry" Jesse Chamberlain III ('71)
    • Mr. David "Dave" Henry Coates ('71, JD '78)
    • Mr. Ashby Morris Cook Jr. ('71, P '01)
    • Mrs. Carol (Lougee) Danforth ('71, MAED '84)
    • Mr. James "Jim" L. Eschen ('71)
    • Mrs. Nancy (Dando) Eschen ('71)
    • Ms. Dianne Elaine Ford ('71)
    • Mr. Jerry Eugene Francis ('71, MBA '82, P '00, P '04, P '05, P '06)
    • Mrs. Dorothy "Dottie" (Soper) Francis ('71, MAED '72, P '00, P '04, P '05, P '06)
    • Mrs. Lana J. (Jones) Furr ('71)
    • Mr. Joseph "Steve" Stephen Gaydica III ('71, JD '74)
    • Mr. Ernest "Ernie" Wilson Glass Jr. ('71)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Maurice Grant Jr. ('71, JD '74)
    • Mrs. Shirley (Swanson) Gregory ('71)
    • Ms. Carol (Howerton) Harding ('71)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Alex Hayes Jr. ('71, P '98, P '00)
    • Mrs. Laura Thomson Hemphill ('71, P '01, P '07, P '09)
    • Mrs. Paula (Moore) Hemphill ('71, P '96)
    • Mr. Warren Raymond Hinson Jr. ('71)
    • Mr. Thom Louis Hoagland ('71, P '99)
    • Mrs. Janet "Jan" (Wood) Hoagland ('71, P '99)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Leanney Hogan ('71, P '99)
    • Dr. Ronald "Ronnie" Hinton Honeycutt ('71)
    • Mr. Richard "Dick" Johnson Horton ('71)
    • Dr. Warren Fitzhugh Hoyle ('71)
    • Mr. John Raymond Hutton ('71)
    • Mr. Michael "Mike" Edward Keenan ('71)
    • Mrs. Elizabeth "Beth" (Eddins) Laughridge ('71, MA '75, P '04, P '09)
    • Mr. Samuel "Sam" Freeman Lewis Jr. ('71)
    • Mr. William "Dennis" Dennis Loftin ('71)
    • Mr. David "Dave" Huff Maner ('71, JD '74, P '97, P '00)
    • Mr. Fred "Kevin" Kevin Mauney ('71)
    • Mr. Max "Bill" William McCollum Jr. ('71, P '95, GP '24)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Michael McCourt ('71)
    • Mr. Gilbert "Gil" Ray McGregor ('71, P '16)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Dale Mills ('71, MBA '80, P '04)
    • Mr. Herbert "Bert" Maurice Moody Jr. ('71)
    • Mrs. Catherine "Cathy" (Jackson) Morris ('71, P '04)
    • Dr. Donald "Don" Richard Ort ('71)
    • Mr. David Robert Parsons Jr. ('71)
    • Mr. John "Jay" Robert Perkinson Jr. ('71, JD '81)
    • Mrs. Judith "Judy" (Aldrich) Planer ('71, P '99)
    • Mrs. Jenny (Robinson) Puckett ('71, P '00)
    • Mr. Timothy "Tim" L. Quigg ('71)
    • Ms. Kathryn (Watson) Quigg ('71)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Albert Rausch ('71)
    • Mrs. Diane (Brackett) Rivers ('71)
    • Dr. Julian Edward Ruffin ('71, MA '74)
    • Ms. Janet "Jan" C. Sawyer ('71)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Waters Schenkemeyer ('71)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Charles Schubert ('71)
    • Mr. Lester "Dupuy" Dupuy Sears ('71, MBA '78)
    • Mr. Charles "Charlie" Bellford Shaeff III ('71)
    • Dr. Kay (Hiemstra) Singer ('71, P '03)
    • Mr. Paul "Jerry" Jerald Stainback ('71, JD '74, P '10)
    • Ms. Margaret C. Steffens ('71, MAED '75)
    • Ms. Christina "Chris" (Kriebel) Trauger ('71)
    • Dr. Paul Sidney Trivette ('71, MAED '74)
    • Mr. William "Keith" Keith Valentine ('71)
    • Mrs. Melinda "Linda" (Garrett) Wallace ('71)
    • Mr. Douglas "Doug" Carlyle Waller ('71, P '03)
    • Mr. William "Randall" Randall Ward ('71)
    • Mrs. Carole (Beatty) Wedl ('71, P '98, P '00)
    • Ms. Maribeth (Watts) Weinman ('71)
    • Ms. Alison "Dee" Wiley ('71)
    • Mr. Richard Walton Wood ('71)
    • Mr. Charles "Charlie" Stafford Wright ('71)
    • Dr. Benjamin "Ben" Hall Yarborough DDS ('71)
    • The Reverend John "Jack" Harvey Yates ('71, MA '73, P '09)

Reunion Events

Golden Deac Event
3:00 p.m.
The classes of 1970 and 1971 will be inducted into the ranks of the prestigious Golden Deacs and receive your 50-year pin on Friday of Homecoming Weekend.  The Class of 1971 will also present their reunion campaign gift to the University at this event. This is event will be masked indoors.

4:00 p.m.
Immediately following the Golden Deac Induction and program enjoy early access to the big tent for Party So Dear.

50th Reunion Celebration
7:30-10:30 p.m.

Reynolda Hall, Mag Patio

Join class members from both classes for our reunion celebration.  Enjoy drinks and a strolling supper while catching up with friends from both classes.  This event will take place immediately following Party So Dear.
$30 per person

Menu
Chilled Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce
Pulled Chicken BBQ
Apple Cider Pork Loin
Black Bean Cakes
Buffalo Caulifower w/ Corn Salsa
Cole Slaw
Macaroni & Cheese
Fresh Fruit
Marinated Three Bean Salad
Krispy Kreme Doughnuts
Assorted beer, wine, hard seltzer, hard cider and non alcoholic beverages

1970 Reunion Committee Chairs
Debbie Best
John Danforth
C. J. Michaels Edwards

1970 Reunion Committee
Joan-Marie Shallcross Belnap
Bek Howell Blake
George Brooks
Paul Cale
Chip Dashiell
Joe Dobner
Karl Haigler
Nancy Price Halloran
Tom Horner
Suellen Anderson Hudson
Jane Everhart Kennedy
Jim Kinlaw
Don Kobos
Mary Ann Pregnall Lamb
Charles Lassiter
Gloria Howard Martin
John Matson
Karen Conger McGowan
Leila Corrie Punger
Lenwood Rich
Marian Scherer Roe
Susan Nance Sautter
Alex Sink
Betty Hyder Stone
Jim Stone
Pebble Wall
Chris Severn Waters
Bob Wilson

1971 Reunion Committee Chairs
Ashby Cook
Beth Eddins Laughridge
Kay Hiemstra Singer

1971 Reunion Committee
Mike Aiken
Bill Anglim
Brenda Shackelford Baldwin
Betty Benton
George Brooks
Betsy Daniel Bullock
Paul Bullock
Carol Lougee Danforth
Charlie Davis
Mike Davis
Dottie Soper Francis
Jerry Francis
Steve Gaydica
Ernie Glass
Parks Huffstetler
Jim McCourt
Gil McGregor
Bob Mills
Cathy Jackson Morris
David Parsons
Jay Perkinson
Judy Aldrich Planer
Kathryn Watson Quigg
Diane Brackett Rivers
Julian Ruffin
Larry Russell
Doug Waller
Carole Beatty Wedl
Maribeth Watts Weinman
Alison Wiley
Ben Yarborough

Class of 1970 Howler

1970 Howler
Click to View

 Class of 1971 Howler

1971 Howler
Click to View