40th Reunion for the Classes of 1980 & 1981

Welcome Back!

The classes of 1980 and 1981 will celebrate our 40th reunion jointly October 29-31 and we can’t wait to see everyone. Mark your calendars and make plans to be back for this milestone event.  This year’s Homecoming and Reunion Weekend promises to be bigger and better than ever.

Event Overview

Friday afternoon from 4:30-7;00 p.m., put your dancing shoes on and join us under the big tent on Manchester Plaza (Mag quad) to enjoy a party for all alumni, Party So Dear while listening to the Commodores. Immediately following will be our 40th Reunion celebration on campus where we’ll get to see friends in both the class of 1980 and 1981. (All events will be outside.)

Saturday will feature the Festival on the Quad, the Alumni Tailgate, and the WFU/Duke football game.  If you’d like to sit with classmates, game tickets will be available for purchase through Homecoming registration. Classes will be grouped together within each ticket option. On Sunday, join fellow alumni for the Service of Remembrance and the Homecoming Worship in Wait Chapel.

Next Steps

Contact your friends and make your reservations.  Check this website for updated information as the weekend gets closer and plans for a safe and fun weekend are finalized.  Registration for weekend events, including football tickets, will be available in late September.

We look forward to seeing each of you for this memorable weekend!

Go Deacs!

The Class of 1980 and 1981 Reunion Committees

 


Class of 1981 Reunion Campaign

For the Class of 1981, we have already surpassed our $200,000 dollar goal, but  we need the class to pull together to reach the 160 donor goal for reunion-year gifts to The Wake Forest Fund. (We are lagging behind!)  If you haven’t made your gift yet, please do soon! The campaign started July 1, 2020, and will continue through Homecoming Weekend.   The Class of 1980’s campaign concluded  November 2020.

98

$222,675 of $200,000

Learn about the Reunion Campaign »

  • 1980 Who's Coming Back List
    • Ms. Miriam Hunter Andrews ('80)
    • Mr. Todd Wyatt Brown Sr. ('80, MBA '86)
    • Mr. Frank "Dave" David Burgess ('80)
    • Dr. Catherine Beauregard Burroughs ('80)
    • Ms. Jocelyn O Burton ('80)
    • Mrs. Susan (Freibert) Campbell ('80, P '11, P '14)
    • Mr. John "Stan" Stanley Clarkson ('80)
    • Mrs. Cathryn "Cathy" (Craig) Coles ('80, P '09)
    • Mr. Henry "Hank" Joseph Davies ('80)
    • Mrs. Sharon (Valji) Deal ('80)
    • Mrs. Beverly (Perry) Dillon ('80)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Cleveland Dortch Jr. ('80)
    • Mrs. Barbara (Helms) Dortch ('80)
    • The Honorable Donna Fern Edwards ('80)
    • Ms. Melodie "Mel" (Campbell) Fletcher ('80)
    • Mr. Jorge A. Font ('80, P '11)
    • Mrs. Cynthia (Massey) Gass ('80)
    • Mr. Edward "Ed" James Gehrke II ('80, JD '83)
    • Dr. Norman Albert Holmes ('80)
    • Mrs. Lynn (Singleton) Howland ('80)
    • Mr. Edward "Eddie" Thomas Hurdle ('80)
    • Mr. Warwick Douglas Johnston Jr. ('80, P '13, P '13)
    • Mr. Kenneth "Ken" Wayne Jones ('80)
    • Dr. William "Billy" George Katibah III ('80, MD '84)
    • Mr. Paul Mebane Kidder ('80)
    • Mr. Jeffrey "Jeff" Blair Kole CPA ('80)
    • Mr. Charles "Chuck" William Kraft ('80)
    • Mr. Eric Williston Law ('80)
    • Mr. Steven "Steve" Arthur Lineberger ('80, MBA '82, P '15)
    • Mr. Daniel "Dan" A Lukash ('80)
    • Mr. Aubrey Lamont Martin ('80)
    • The Reverend Phillippa (Smith) Mathis ('80)
    • Mr. Kevin Arthur McDermott Jr. ('80)
    • Mr. Jeffrey "Jeff" Robert McFadden ('80)
    • Mr. Timothy "Tim" John McGlue ('80)
    • Mr. Gerard Sime McNeill ('80)
    • Mr. William "Bill" Knox Montgomery ('80)
    • Mrs. Susan (Templeton) Neaves ('80, P '12, P '13)
    • Mr. David Mark Norwood ('80)
    • Dr. Barbee (Myers) Oakes ('80, MA '81)
    • Dr. Anne (Dennison) Oakley ('80)
    • Dr. Russell "Russ" Neal Oakley ('80)
    • Dr. Matthew "Matt" David Ohl ('80, P '13)
    • Mr. Michael "Mike" Ian Pappas ('80, P '06, P '12)
    • Mr. Fernando Pardo ('80)
    • Mr. Richard "Chip" Kelley Reed ('80, P '21)
    • Mr. Gregg Duane Reynolds ('80)
    • Mrs. Marinda (Keck) Rives ('80, P '18)
    • Mr. Gerald Franklin Roach ('80, JD '82, P '09, P '12, P '12)
    • Dr. Hoover McGy Royals Jr. ('80, MD '85)
    • Dr. John Wallis Rusher ('80, JD '84, P '12)
    • Mrs. Mary Nash (Kelly) Rusher ('80, P '12)
    • Mr. Robert "Nathan" Nathan Sikes ('80)
    • Mr. Gilbert "Gil" Simonetti III ('80, P '14, P '15, P '20)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Edward Smith USAF ('80)
    • Ms. Lisa Talley CPA ('80)
    • Dr. Cathy (Wall) Thomas MD ('80, P '11, P '13)
    • Mrs. Susan (Eaton) Thomas ('80)
    • Mrs. Susan (Myers) Twyman ('80)
    • Dr. Marshall "Whit" Whitson Walker Jr. ('80)
    • Mrs. Lillian (Hill) Watson ('80, JD '83, P '10, P '13)
    • Mr. Samuel "Sam" James Williams ('80)
  • 1981 Who's Coming Back List
    • Ms. Jacqueline "Jackie" (Bates) Abell ('81)
    • Mrs. Cynthia "Cindy" (Sechler) Aiken ('81, JD '84)
    • Dr. Michael "Mike" Dale Applegate ('81, PHD '86, P '09)
    • Mrs. Tamara "Tammy" (Taylor) Applegate ('81, MBA '86, P '09)
    • Mr. Tony Delane Atkins ('81)
    • Ms. Carol Denise Barbee ('81)
    • Mr. Jeffrey "Jeff" Arthur Batts ('81, JD '86)
    • Mr. Walter Boyd Beeker Jr. ('81)
    • Mr. Terrence Burton Blanch ('81)
    • Ms. Katherine "Kathy" Gail (Ostdahl) Bodenstab ('81)
    • Mr. Robert "Bob" Lee Boggs Jr. ('81)
    • Dr. Arden "Jim" James Bradley III ('81, MD '86)
    • Mr. Robert "Rob" Francis Brassell ('81)
    • Mr. Stephen "Steve" Blayne Brown ('81)
    • Mrs. Regina (Lazorik) Brown ('81)
    • Mrs. Patricia "Patty" (Connelly) Burgess ('81)
    • Dr. Hughlene Annette Burton ('81)
    • Mr. William "Kip" Christopher Buss ('81)
    • Mrs. Sara (Johe) Busse ('81)
    • Mr. Tony R. Cahill ('81)
    • Mr. L. "Webb" Webb Campbell II ('81, P '14, P '17)
    • Ms. Laura (Murray) Case ('81, P '09, P '18)
    • Mr. Clyde Richard Cash ('81, JD '84, P '19)
    • Mr. Samuel "Sam" Power Cox ('81)
    • Mr. James "Jimmy" Lee Darden III ('81, P '16)
    • Ms. Amanda Gail DeMouthe ('81, MBA '83)
    • Mrs. Angela "Angie" (Rabb) Dowd ('81)
    • Mr. Ellis "Bo" Branch Drew III ('81)
    • Mrs. Mary "Mary Eliza" Eliza (Smith) Duckett ('81)
    • Ms. Catherine "Cathy" (Hartsell) Eudy ('81, P '09)
    • Mrs. Janet Lynn (Bates) Faig ('81, P '11)
    • Mrs. Millicent (Austell) Flake ('81)
    • Mr. Edgar "Gary" Estes Folk IV ('81, P '19, P '24)
    • Mrs. Jane (Champion) Folk ('81, P '19, P '24)
    • Mr. Gregory "Greg" Scott Frisby ('81)
    • Mrs. Ruth (Knight) Gammon ('81)
    • Mr. Thomas "Gene" Eugene Garrett Jr. ('81)
    • Mr. John "Mike" Michael Goodman ('81)
    • Mr. Charles "Parker" Parker Grannis ('81)
    • Mr. David Spencer Green ('81)
    • Colonel Cyrus "Eddie" Edward Gwyn Jr. USA (Ret.) ('81)
    • Mrs. Ann (Strader) Hanley ('81, JD '85)
    • Mrs. Linda (Owen) Hanson ('81, P '12, P '15, P '20)
    • Mr. David Paul Harig ('81)
    • Mr. James "Jim" Byron Houser ('81)
    • Mr. John Charles Hunter ('81, JD '85)
    • Mrs. Ann (Phelps) Jacobs ('81, P '18)
    • Mr. James "Jeff" Jeffrey Jeter ('81, P '12, P '15)
    • Dr. Patricia (Polk) Jett ('81)
    • Ms. Leslie (Buchanan) Johnson ('81)
    • Dr. Sheryl "Sheri" (Gillikin) Jordan ('81, P '17)
    • Mrs. Susan "Susie" Crockett (Batson) Kimmel ('81)
    • Mrs. Nell (White) King ('81)
    • Mr. John Joseph Korzen ('81, JD '91, P '16)
    • Mrs. Anne (Beard) Krahnert ('81, P '12)
    • Mr. Lincoln "Linc" B. Krause ('81)
    • Mr. Dennis Gerard Manning ('81, MA '88)
    • Mr. Charles "Charlie" Wayne Maxim ('81)
    • Mrs. Christine "Chris" (Bramel) McFadden ('81)
    • Mr. David "Dave" John Middleton III ('81)
    • Lieutenant Colonel Frank Darel Moore USA ('81)
    • Mrs. Anna (Deal) Morgan ('81)
    • Ms. Emily Grace Neese ('81, P '13, P '16)
    • Mrs. Nancy Ellen Lanter (Lanter) Nesbit ('81)
    • Mr. Bradley "Brad" Nix ('81)
    • Mr. Daniel "Dan" Albert Noakes ('81)
    • Mrs. Melodie (Simmons) Ohaus ('81)
    • Mr. Stephen "Steve" Michael Pahides Esq. ('81)
    • Ms. Pamela "Pam" Jean Parker ('81)
    • Dr. Joseph "Joe" Felix Anthony Petrone ('81)
    • Mrs. Heidi (Hagen) Prentiss ('81)
    • Ms. Lisa Diane Quisenberry ('81, MBA '84)
    • Mr. Michael "Mike" George Riley ('81)
    • Mrs. Stephanie (Decker) Roach ('81, P '09, P '12, P '12)
    • Mr. Mark S. Roberts ('81)
    • Mrs. Linda (Seay) Robertson Esq. ('81)
    • Mr. John Andrew Rote ('81)
    • Mrs. Ann (Copeland) Rust ('81)
    • Ms. Donna (Snipes) Schoettmer ('81, P '12)
    • Lieutenant Colonel Lockhart "Lock" Simpson (Ret.) ('81)
    • Mrs. Karen (Haynes) Sistare ('81)
    • Ms. Lisa Helena Slade ('81)
    • Mr. Richard "Rich" Morton Spaulding Jr. ('81)
    • Mr. Jimmy Blake Strickland ('81, P '13)
    • Mrs. Kimberly "Kim" (Love) Stump ('81)
    • Mr. Robert "Bobby" Thompson Jr. ('81)
    • Ms. Robin "Kelly" K. Timberlake ('81, P '08, P '11)
    • Mr. Ingram Dickinson Tynes ('81)
    • Mr. Jason "Jay" Schellenger Venuto ('81)
    • The Honorable David "Dink" Marion Warren Esq. ('81, JD '84, P '13)
    • Mr. Richard Mariner Waugh ('81)
    • Dr. Joseph "Joe" Warren Wescott II ('81, MA '00)
    • Ms. Terry (Wagstaff) Williams ('81)
    • Mr. Michael "Mike" Antonio Wisher ('81)
    • Mrs. Valinda (Barrett) Wolfert ('81)
    • Dr. Craig Edwin Wolff ('81, P '20, P '23)
    • The Reverend Julia (Summerlin) Wright ('81, P '22)

Reunion Details

40th Reunion Celebration
7:30-10:30 p.m.

Manchester Plaza, Party So Dear Tent (Greene/Carswell Hall Side)

Join class members from both classes for our reunion celebration.  Enjoy food and beverages while catching up with friends.  This event will take place immediately following Party So Dear.
$30 per person

Menu
Chilled Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce
Pulled Chicken BBQ
Apple Cider Pork Loin
Black Bean Cakes
Buffalo Caulifower w/ Corn Salsa
Cole Slaw
Macaroni & Cheese
Fresh Fruit
Marinated Three Bean Salad
Krispy Kreme Doughnuts
Assorted beer, wine, hard seltzer, hard cider and non alcoholic beverages

1980 Reunion Committee Chairs
Jocelyn Burton
Carol Stanley Stefany
David Stefany

1980 Reunion Committee
Todd Brown
Helen Revelle Cain
Bo Campbell
Susan Freibert Campbell
Cathy Craig Coles
Bob Dortch
Donna Edwards
David Furr
Steve Lineberger
Aubrey Martin
Susan Templeton Neaves
Gerald Roach
John Rusher
Mary Nash Kelly Rusher
Gilbert Simonetti
Mary Lucke Summers
Ben Sutton
Garry Whitaker
Miriam Andrews Wilson

1981 Reunion Committee Chair
Lisa Quisenberry
Jimmy Strickland

1981 Reunion Committee
Jeff Batts
Sam Leonard Beck
Steve Berlin
Dan Boyce
Hughlene Burton
Webb Campbell
Laura Murray Case
Chuck Faig
Jay Helvey
Ann Phelps Jacobs
Anne Beard Krahnert
John Millican
Stephanie Decker Roach
Amy Russell-Lowden
Kelly Timberlake
Dink Warren
Valinda Barrett Wolfert

Class of 1980 Howler


Click to View

 Class of 1981 Howler


Click to View

 

For Questions